New rules apply for PF account holders from June 1

New rules apply for PF account holders from June 1

New Delhi: Employee Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has decided to implement the new rule for PF account holders from 1 June. Now the employer has been given the responsibility of getting verified from the basis of PF account. If the employer fails to do so, it may prevent the employee’s contribution to the subscriber’s account. Because of this, it has become important for the subscribers to link their PF account with Aadhaar.

The EPFO ​​has made this decision under section 142 of the Social Security Code. The Employer has been instructed that electronic invoices and returns (ECR) cannot be filed since June 1 if an account is not linked to Aadhaar or the UAN has not been verified from Aadhaar.

In such a situation, the contribution of the employer in the PF account can also be stopped. EPFO has issued a notification in this regard to the employees.

Along with this, if the account of PF account holders is not linked with Aadhaar, then they will not be able to use the services of EPFO.

PF account holders can link their account to Aadhaar logged on EPFO ​​website www.epfindia.gov.in.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *